Sign Up for the Recipe Publishing Newsletter


Custom Search



Coconut Oil - A Taste of the Tropics

Uses of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil derived from dried coconut. Coconut oil has a smoke point of 450ºF so it can be used for frying. In communities, which use a lot of coconut oil, refined coconut oil is the one most commonly used. It is used for making margarine. Partially hydrogenated or completely hydrogenated coconut oil is used to make snack foods and non-dairy creamers.

Non-Culinary Uses of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is used in the production of soap and cosmetics. It makes a great moisturizer and skin softener. In Sri Lanka and India, coconut oil is used for soothing the head and styling hair. It can also be used as a fuel for oil lamps, can be used to make diesel engine fuel and is also known to kill head lice.

Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin coconut oil comes from fresh coconuts rather than dried ones. There is no world governing body that sets a standard definition of what is, and what is not, virgin coconut oil, apart from in the Philippines.

If coconut oil is labeled "virgin," it will have been made in 1 of 3 ways:

  • Wet-milling using coconut milk. This is when the coconut oil is extracted from the coconut meat without drying. The coconut milk is expressed by pressing then separated from the water content. The oil is separated by fermentation, boiling, enzymes, mechanical centrifuge, or refrigeration.

  • Wet-milling using direct micro-expelling. The oil is extracted from the coconut meat after adjusting the water content. Next, the coconut flesh is pressed and the oil flows out freely.

  • Quick drying of fresh coconut meat. The oil is pressed out of the meat.

Refined Coconut Oil

Refined coconut oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized. The coconut meat is sun dried, smoke dried, or kiln dried to produce "copra." The oil extracted from the copra, or crude coconut oil, must be refined to make it edible.

Hydrogenated Coconut Oil

Hydrogenated Coconut Oil can be partly or completely hydrogenated. The melting point of coconut oil is about 76ºF so this happens naturally in tropical climates. Coconut oil is already a solid in colder climates so does not need to be hydrogenated.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

When most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed from coconut oil, this leaves only the saturated fats. Since it is almost totally saturated, fractionated coconut oil is extremely stable and has a shelf life of many years. Fractionated coconut oil is used to make cosmetics, massage oils, and essences.

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Because it is so high in saturated fats, coconut oil might lead to heart problems if consumed in excess. However, a teaspoon of coconut oil taken 30 minutes before a meal is thought to reduce appetite and therefore might help with weight loss. Coconut oil is believed to support thyroid function, protect the skin, and care for your heart. Coconut oil is about 50% lauric acid which is a fatty acid found in mother's milk that supports metabolism.

Shelf Life of Coconut Oil

Because coconut oil contains such a high percentage of saturated fat, it will keep for up to 2 years. It is slow to oxidize and therefore does not turn rancid easily.

Some Coconut Oil Ideas

  • Make mayonnaise with coconut oil

  • Sprinkle some on popcorn instead of butter

  • Use it on sautéed or stir-fried vegetables, poultry or fish

  • Add it to your smoothies for a lauric acid boost

  • Use it on salads for a taste of the tropics